Sunflower oil is cold pressed from the seed of Helianthus annuus flowers. More than 50% of the seeds weight is the oil. This oil is commonly used to infuse herbs. Our sunflower oil is provided to us by a certified organic supplier and has a high oleic content (monounsaturated fats). This is important because it helps to create a stable oil for a longer shelf life.
Sunflower oil has a light texture and is easily absorbed. It can be used on all skin types, since it is high in Vitamin E. It further contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, along with few saturated fatty acids. High Oleic Sunflower oil is considered by many to be a 'magic' oil for your skin. When used directly on the skin, it can make it soft and supple. Historically known to prevent aging.
Sunflower oil is an inexpensive alternative to olive oil in soap making.
Try using sunflower oil in lotion, perfume oils, body scrubs and more. You'll be pleasantly surprised at the richness of your creation.INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil