Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is made from the most nutritious part of rice, the bran and germ. Rice bran has long been used in Japan as a beauty treatment, giving the culture's women a creamy complexion. Since it is rich in vitamins, nutrients and antioxidants, it is historically used for its anti-aging benefits. It is believed to promote the production of collagen in the skin, an important substance to prevent wrinkles. When used in products to be applied to the skin, rice bran oil will promote hydration and renewing of cells, as well as producing a creamy texture to lotions.
This reasonably priced oil is an excellent alternative to olive oil, especially in soap making. Its affordability and highly desired properties make it an excellent option. When used in soap making, it is normally used along with other oils such as coconut oil, olive oil, apricot kernel oil and others.
INCI: Oryza Sativa
35 lb size comes in cubitainer with faucet attachment. May take an additional 3 days to ship, depending on current stock and may also be shipped by us to you via UPS Ground OR USPS.