Neem Oil, Virgin
Neem oil is a vegetable oil cold pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem tree. The Neem tree is indigenous to India. Wild Herb virgin Neem oil is supplied by a certified organic source. Virgin neem oil has a strong odor, which many say resembles the scent of peanuts and garlic. It has an underlying earthy scent as well.
Our neem oil is 100% genuine organic neem with no additives. Genuine neem oil has the consistency of a soft paste and begins to liquify at a temperature of approximately 85 degrees F but this can vary. Therefore, your oil may come in either a bottle or a jar, dependent on the consistency at the time we ship your oil.
Neem oil is not used for cooking. Instead, it is used in bath/beauty products and topical applications. Ancient writings reveal that this incredibly healing oil was used to cure almost every illness and ailment. Some of these disorders include skin diseases, inflammation, fever, infections, rheumatic disorders and insect repellent.
Neem oil contains many vitamins and antioxidants, which can aid in eliminating and preventing wrinkles. It is easily absorbed into the skin. Many uses nowadays include treatment of acne, psoriasis, eczema and to heal minor cuts and wounds due to its antifungal and antibacterial properties. The odor of this oil can sometimes be a problem in formulations but can be lightened when used in conjunction with essential oils.
INCI: Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Seed Oil