Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond oil is obtained from the nut of the tree, which is native to the Mediterranean. Our sweet almond oil is cold pressed from the almond kernels. It is a light nearly odorless carrier oil. Sweet almond oil is packed with minerals, vitamins and protein. Our oil comes from a certified organic source and is the highest grade.
Recent studies by researches in India have claimed that skin treated with almond oil prior to going in the sun have not only protected the skin from further damage by UV rays, but it helps repair the damage that has already been done from previous exposure. (Note: Not supported by FDA.)
Sweet almond oil can be used by itself or as a carrier oil in a wide variety of products including massage oils, lotion, soap making, body scrubs and many other bath and beauty products.
INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil35 lb size comes in cubitainer with faucet attachment. May take an additional 3 days to ship, depending on current stock and may also be shipped by us to you via UPS Ground OR USPS.