Palm Kernel Oil, Flakes
Palm kernel oil comes from the kernel of the African palm tree. The palm kernel is the edible seed of the oil palm fruit. The seed is found inside the shell of the fruit after the flesh has been stripped away. This should not be confused with palm oil, which is extracted from the pulp of the oil palm fruit.
Palm kernel flakes are simply palm kernel oil made into flake form. These flakes make this oil extremely easy to use. When used in cold process soap making, it will help to produce a harder bar and a thick creamier lather.
This oil contains vitamin E, rarely found tocotrienols and a wide array of antioxidants. These properties make this oil a good choice for anti-aging benefits and protection against UV rays and other toxins in the environment.
Our palm kernel oil flakes are provided to us by a certified organic source.
INCI: Elaeis guineensi (Palm) kernel oil