Coconut Oil, Fractionated (MCT)
Often referred to as 'MCT' oil, and as the name implies, fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides. This ultimately makes it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very long shelf life and also greatly increases its stability.
Fractionated coconut oil actually has an indefinite shelf life. It is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is great for use in beauty products, massage, toiletries and soap. In fact, fractionated coconut oil is a very good choice for use with essential oils, as it helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. Fractionated coconut oil is especially useful in face creams where a light oil is desired.
When used in making soap, it will produce a harder bar with a thick, bubbly lather.
Excellent choice to remove makeup. Simple & easy!
Wild Herb's fractionated coconut oil is obtained from a certified organic supplier.
INCI: Cocos nucifera (coconut) Oil
35 lb size comes in cubitainer with faucet attachment. May take an additional 3 days to ship, depending on current stock and may also be shipped by us to you via UPS Ground OR USPS.