Kokum Butter, Organic
Our top shelf Kokum butter is sourced from a certified organic supplier.Our Kokum butter is derived from the Garcinia tree and is expeller pressed and refined by a natural clay process. This naturally white butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It has natural healing properties, regenerative properties and is more emollient than most butters. It’s commonly used as a thickener for lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries.
*****Please note that Kokum butter by nature is a dry and flaky butter. This dry and flaky appearance causes many to think that the butter has gone bad, but this is a natural characteristic of Kokum butter.
Kokum Butter, in formulation, is high enough in fatty acids to improve emulsion stability and offer thickness without stiffness. Perfect for bath and body products, as it does not clog the pores.
Recommended Usage Percentage: Lotions & Creams: 1-3% Balms: 5-100% Bar Soaps: 2-5% Hair Conditioners: 1-3%
IMPORTANT: We normally use USPS to ship our packages. Packages weighing approx. 30+ lbs may ship via UPS Ground. Those with PO boxes, please include street address AND post office box number.