Shea Butter, Unrefined
Fair trade from Ghana, our Shea Butter is unrefined and provided to us by a certified organic source. You will notice a nutty type scent, since it is in it's natural virgin state shea butter. Made from the pits of the African Butter tree, the color of it can vary in shades of light beige/gray to deeper tones of beige. It is totally handcrafted in the villages.
Our shea butter is very creamy and rich. It melts on the skin and is very gentle. Excellent to use in it's natural state or in personal care products such as lotions, creams, lip balm and more. Historically used for toning and restoring elasticity to the skin, creating shiny hair and enriching the scalp.
For making soap, since shea butter is very high in unsaponifiables, you must use it as a super fatting material (2 to 5% of your total fats and oils).
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Fruit