Palm Oil, Sustainable
Our palm oil is fresh, pure and sourced form a certified organic supplier that is also a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). Palm oil is produced from the fruit of the palm. Typically used in cold process soap making, palm oil is rich in antioxidants such as vitamins A and E but also contain vitamins D and K, making this oil ideal for use in beauty products.
Known to be a lightweight oil, non-clogging to the pores and possessing a high moisture content, it is desirable for use in facial products. Palm oil is historically known for fighting acne due to its antibacterial properties.
Palm oil is most commonly used in cold process soap making as the main ingredient. An excellent alternative is palm kernel flakes, which we also carry.
INCI: Elaeis guineensis